Fairbanks
Cycle
Club
 

We are a bicycle club in Fairbanks, Alaska. We hold numerous rides and races throughout the year -- under the midnight sun in summer, and under the northern lights in winter. Fairbanks is rich with trails suitable for year-round mountain biking, and though many of our roads are hilly and rough-surfaced, we still enjoy our races and group road rides.

All activities offered by the club (like the bike swap, group rides, bike races and such) are organized by volunteers. Even our board members are volunteers. So, this is where we remind you to contact a board member or event organizer and see how you can help out. It works when everybody does their part.

Latest ListServ post / Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events
For a complete listing of events, view our calendar. (updated 4/7/2014)
From: FCC ListServ Member kay.kindt
Date: Wed 29, Jun 2016
Subject: CHENA HOT SPRINGS BICYCLE CLASSIC RESULTS

Distance elapsed time,place,Last,First Gender
48 Mile Pond
8 0:38:17 1 Roberts Jeriah M
8 0:38:55 2 Kennedy Sarah F
8 0:45:50 3 Roberts Jennifer F
8 0:45:51 4 Roberts Jacob M
8 0:47:38 5 Betts Cameron M
8 0:47:38 6 Betts Elias M
8 0:47:40 7 Betts Erica F
8 0:49:17 8 Collins Grace F
8 0:49:23 9 Kennedy Sarah F
8 0:53:59 10 Schaetzle Eric M
8 0:53:59 11 Schaetzle Zen M
8 0:55:43 12 Johnson Maya F
8 0:55:52 13 Loudon Kathi F
8 0:56:09 14 Johnson Elijah F
8 0:56:09 15 Kassof Zoe F
8 0:56:46 16 Dobbins Elizabeth F
8 0:58:00 17 Ackerman Wakana F
8 0:58:00 18 Ackerman Will M
8 1:06:29 19 Schaetzle Mayumi F
8 1:06:30 20 Schaetzle Akiko F
8 1:11:52 21 Wood Tracy
8 1:11:52 22 Wood Trip M
8 1:13:50 23 Prewitt Anita F
8 1:13:52 24 Prewitt Duke M
8 1:13:54 25 Roberts Tom M
8 1:25:23 26 Weiss Stav F
8 1:25:26 27 Wright Avani F
8 1:25:29 28 Kohl Fran F
8 1:25:31 29 Trainor-Wright Rae F
8 1:25:34 30 Weiss Sivan F
8 1:25:41 31 Weiss Edden F
8 1:25:43 32 Gross Teri F
8 1:34:02 33 Vockeroth Annika F
8 1:34:03 34 Vockeroth Emily F

GRANITE TORS
17 1:04:51 1 Swenson David M
17 1:04:52 2 Eagan Danny M
17 1:05:04 3 Swenson Leslie F
17 1:10:55 4 Ackerman Andrew M
17 1:11:00 5 Bueler Thomas M
17 1:11:05 6 Wright Jonah M
17 1:13:39 7 Ackerman Kira F
17 1:14:02 8 Unruh Michael M
17 1:14:33 9 Woods Axel M
17 1:14:44 10 Woods Rebecca-Ellen F
17 1:15:16 11 Woods Ken M
17 1:16:49 12 Swift Erica F
17 1:17:57 13 Ackerman Emma F
17 1:19:07 14 Mccarter Brianna F
17 1:19:07 15 Mccarter Katy F
17 1:19:50 16 Jilek Stephanie F
17 1:19:50 17 Lorenz Lucy F
17 1:22:34 18 Laker-Morris Zarah F
17 1:24:12 19 Emers Natalie F
17 1:24:45 20 Scanlon Ruby F
17 1:24:58 21 Johnson Carol F
17 1:26:07 22 Stein Aporn F
17 1:28:30 23 Knott Isabella F
17 1:30:41 24 Mccarter Dana F
17 1:37:32 25 Dighton Kelly F
17 1:37:42 26 Dighton Sandy F
17 1:37:42 27 Mathews Shellie F
17 1:42:28 28 Sartori Ruthann F
17 1:42:34 29 Egger Tibra F
17 1:42:35 30 Egger Kelly M
17 2:01:24 31 Weiss Yam F
17 2:11:31 32 Weiss Nadav M
17 2:17:57 33 Scanlon Maya F
17 2:17:58 34 Scanlon Brendan M
17 2:59:32 35 Merkel Ani F
17 2:59:33 36 Kuizenga Matteo M
17 2:59:55 37 Kuizenga Marin F
17 2:59:56 38 Merkel Jeff M

PLEASANT VALLEY
33 1:30:13 1 Broda Christine F
33 1:30:14 2 Ross Mark M
33 1:30:22 3 Stockwell Liam M
33 1:36:15 4 Frei Susie F
33 1:38:32 5 Laker-Morris Jordan M
33 1:39:16 6 Bollinger John M
33 1:40:52 7 Wyatt Eli M
33 1:40:52 8 Wyatt Chris M
33 1:41:29 9 Collette Portia F
33 1:47:19 10 Laker Pam F
33 1:47:19 11 Rafferty Julie F
33 1:47:20 12 Loudon Craig M
33 1:48:08 13 Hannon Robert M
33 1:50:28 14 Vrbecka Katerina F
33 1:54:57 15 Knott Riley M
33 1:57:34 16 Borland Pam F
33 1:57:37 17 Ulaski Brian M
33 1:58:04 18 Egan Catherine F
33 1:58:22 19 Reilly Sheryl F
33 1:58:41 20 Story Cassie F
33 1:59:57 21 Druckenmiller Maggie F
33 1:59:58 22 Schollmeier Tanja F
33 2:03:04 23 Clautice Karen F
33 2:09:12 24 Chingliak Jacob M
33 2:09:43 25 Kennedy Joe M
33 2:12:50 26 Betts Tracy F
33 2:18:50 27 Hornig Joan F
33 2:25:12 28 Lamont Sam M
33 2:26:23 29 Lando Barbara F
33 2:26:23 30 Nava Faith F
33 2:26:50 31 Wyatt Pearl F
33 2:26:50 32 Wyatt Alina F
33 2:27:26 33 Garland Sarah F
33 2:27:27 34 Brophy Margaret M
33 2:28:03 35 Horner Deb F
33 2:30:41 36 Chingliak Arnold M
33 2:31:46 37 Kassof Benjamin M
33 2:32:54 38 Bacon Nadia F
33 2:33:03 39 Kassof Brian M
33 2:33:58 40 Sartori Bernard M
33 2:38:49 41 Crossman Robert M
33 2:40:34 42 Winford Mark M
33 2:41:15 43 Carter Debbie F
33 2:41:16 44 Schmidt Jennifer F
33 2:47:39 45 Canales Jose M
33 2:50:19 46 Carnes Amanda F
33 2:59:06 47 Winford Andrew M
33 2:59:14 48 Hauer Ann F
33 2:59:33 49 Winford Jill F
33 3:00:33 50 Personius Hjelle F
33 3:00:49 51 Winford Catherine F
33 3:07:45 52 Kinne Ginny F
33 3:07:47 53 Morton Mallory F
33 3:09:49 54 Retynski Ruth F
33 3:10:21 55 Retynski Kailin F
33 3:19:51 56 Oliver Chris F

TRAX
60 2:33:48 1 Knott Christopher M
60 2:33:48 2 Swingle Rhys M
60 2:33:49 3 Homan Joel M
60 2:33:49 4 Quayle Manx M
60 2:33:50 5 Swingle Finn M
60 2:33:50 6 Thurston Hicks Alisabeth F
60 2:38:07 7 Kahoe Ben M
60 2:43:59 8 Harwood Tom M
60 2:45:44 9 Musser Wayne M
60 2:46:46 10 Sutton Forrest M
60 2:46:47 11 Hrinko Bill M
60 2:50:29 12 Bonds Emmett M
60 2:53:33 13 Matson Eric M
60 2:58:16 14 Leary Ken M
60 2:58:23 15 Broda Byron M
60 2:59:57 16 Oneal Naomi F
60 2:59:57 17 Raich Maxwell M
60 3:01:30 18 Clautice Steve M
60 3:01:41 19 Stewart Austin M
60 3:04:11 20 Soos Frank M
60 3:05:30 21 Hodges Larry M
60 3:08:31 22 Puchner Chris M
60 3:08:34 23 Glover Matthew M
60 3:08:34 24 Staples Ariane F
60 3:08:49 25 Raymond Fred M
60 3:09:19 26 Smith Jp M
60 3:09:20 27 Leonelli Jeni F
60 3:09:21 28 Todd Rob M
60 3:11:28 29 Stoller Matt M
60 3:12:34 30 Valdez Isaac M
60 3:13:28 31 Kahoe Greg M
60 3:16:07 32 Elmer Brenda F
60 3:17:32 33 Halderman Ray M
60 3:18:29 34 Rix Anna F
60 3:22:19 35 Armstrong Jessica F
60 3:23:11 36 Head Melissa F
60 3:25:59 37 Obrien Kristin F
60 3:26:11 38 Redinius Bobbie F
60 3:26:13 39 Husby Bill M
60 3:26:39 40 Onorato Janice F
60 3:28:33 41 Butcher Mark M
60 3:29:55 42 Obrien Diane F
60 3:37:04 43 Swenson Mike M
60 3:44:55 44 Fried Moreen F
60 3:52:13 45 Robinson Mitchell M
60 3:52:59 46 Isom Michael M
60 3:58:04 47 Hattan Richard M
60 4:01:58 48 Bross Dan M
60 4:01:58 49 Bross Tjarn F
60 4:02:17 50 Reid Thomas M
60 4:02:28 51 Gates Suzie F
60 4:04:02 52 Blake Erica F
60 4:04:44 53 Swingle Ramey M
60 4:05:57 54 Doty Jon M
60 4:10:39 55 Johnson Peter M
60 4:11:02 56 Martin Susan F
60 4:11:05 57 Mcdaris John M
60 4:11:28 58 Johnson Jon M
60 4:15:19 59 Dewitt Deb F
60 4:17:16 60 Schaefer Phil M
60 4:30:02 61 Bonds Collins M
60 4:31:55 62 Bonds Garrison M
60 4:34:26 63 Gerke Jack M
60 5:09:13 64 Smith Kenneth M
60 5:10:14 65 Ruschman Stefani F
60 5:13:19 66 Dlugopolski Taylor M
60 5:20:07 67 Johns Robinson Cemper F
60 5:23:25 68 Smagge Ed M
60 5:52:47 69 Haley Brooke F

This event has many challenges for the timers in a normal year. Add on the joys of combining two years of registrations, cyclists substituting people who could ride that day for those who registered last year, cyclists changing start location, waves that did not get the riders who were in the wave recorded...
if your time is correct you are probably just lucky.
if there is something obvious that can be corrected let me know.
i hope you had a great time!

Kay Kindt

For older ListServ posts, see the archives


Where does this trail go? = Long ride